Jindal Steel and Power

JINDALSTEL · NSE · Metals · India

Financials at a glance

Source: Yahoo Finance

Annual

FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026₹51,180 Cr₹51,180 Cr₹49,682 Cr₹49,682 Cr₹48,818 Cr₹48,818 Cr₹53,225 Cr₹53,225 Cr6.3% margin6.3% marginRevenueNet margin

Quarterly · last 5

Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26Q4 '26Q1 '27₹12,420 Cr₹12,420 Cr₹12,107 Cr₹12,107 Cr₹13,559 Cr₹13,559 Cr₹15,935 Cr₹15,935 Cr₹15,482 Cr₹15,482 Cr5.5% margin5.5% marginRevenueNet margin

Revenue (FY2026)

₹53,225 Cr

Net margin

6.3%

Revenue CAGR (3y)

+1.3%

Profit CAGR (3y)

+11.5%

Net profit (FY2026)

₹3,367 Cr

Ask MarketChacha about JINDALSTEL

Get a cited, plain-English answer — the “why”, not just data. Finance research only, never buy/sell advice.

Why it moved

  • Jul 29, 2026

    Jindal Steel shares rose on continued positive reaction to its Q1 FY27 results (revenue beat with strong volume growth despite lower profit) and fresh analyst upgrades to 'Add'/'Buy' from Kotak and IDBI Capital.

    source 1source 2· confidence: high

Daily moves with the verified reason behind them. Education only — not investment advice.

Financials

Yearly

PeriodRevenueNet profitNet margin
FY2026₹53,225 Cr₹3,367 Cr6.3%
FY2025₹48,818 Cr₹2,812 Cr5.8%
FY2024₹49,682 Cr₹5,273 Cr10.6%
FY2023₹51,180 Cr₹2,427 Cr4.7%

Quarterly

PeriodRevenueNet profitNet margin
Q1 FY27₹15,482 Cr₹845 Cr5.5%
Q4 FY26₹15,935 Cr₹-143 Cr-0.9%
Q3 FY26₹13,559 Cr₹673 Cr5.0%
Q2 FY26₹12,107 Cr₹921 Cr7.6%
Q1 FY26₹12,420 Cr₹1,624 Cr13.1%

Figures as reported, in ₹ (crore). Source: Yahoo Finance.

In the news

Education and discussion only — not investment advice. Financials from official filings (SEC/BSE) and reported company statements; market figures (delayed market data) are delayed and shown for reference only. Verify with the linked sources before acting.